Privacy Policy

Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

Case N' Drum Oil INC. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by way of your customer relationship with us. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately and securely.

Our policies and practices are established to assist us in complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which applies to provincially regulated companies effective January 1, 2004. Our principles for protecting your personal information are based on the Canadian Standards Association's model, now a statutory standard under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any manner or form, such as hard copy file or as part of a database. Personal information includes such things as name, address, telephone number, Social Insurance Number, credit records and banking information.

Our Commitment to your Privacy

Case N' Drum Oil INC. is governed by the following ten (10) privacy principles as outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act:

1. Accountability to You
Case N' Drum Oil INC. is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to a third party for processing, storage or other purposes. Our employees are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles. Moreover, Case N' Drum Oil INC. has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with the stated principles as well as deal with any issues that may arise.

2. Identifying the Purposes for Personal Information
Case N' Drum Oil INC. has identified the purpose for which your personal information is collected. Requested information is referenced against these identified purposes to ensure consistency of application at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent
Case N' Drum Oil INC. obtains your express consent (written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:
• Case N' Drum Oil INC. will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information such as personal financial information. • Case N' Drum Oil INC. will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following apply:

However, should the identified purposes for collecting and using your personal information change, we will notify you and obtain your express consent.

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting customer service at Case N' Drum Oil INC. who can help direct the call to the appropriate source. To change your preferences, contact us

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Case N' Drum Oil INC. collects only the information required to provide products and services to customers. If the personal information that is required is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. Case N' Drum Oil INC. will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Case N' Drum Oil INC. uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously; reporting website trends without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

Any collection of personal information will be done by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Case N' Drum Oil INC. uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. Case N' Drum Oil INC. does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason. Case N' Drum Oil INC. will not share your personal information with a third party without prior notification to you and obtaining your consent.

Case N' Drum Oil INC. retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

6. Accuracy
Case N' Drum Oil INC. keeps your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as required. In circumstances where your personal information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureaus). To access your personal information, contact us

7. Safeguards
Case N' Drum Oil INC. takes several steps to safeguard your personal information, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and regardless of the format in which it is held. These steps include:

We require our employees to keep all personal information confidential and comply with our various security measures.

8. Openness
Case N' Drum Oil INC. is committed to providing you with clear, understandable and easily available information about its policy and practices related to management of your personal information. Contact Us

9. Individual Access
You have the right to request access to your personal information stored by Case N' Drum Oil INC.. Contact Us. Upon receiving such a request, Case N' Drum Oil INC. will:

10. Responsibility to Respond to Your Questions, Concerns and Complaints about Privacy
Case N' Drum Oil INC. will respond in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.